Posts Tagged ‘privacy’

Kinship structure inference

January 25, 2020

Ancient genome-wide analyses infer kinship structure in an Early Medieval Alemannic graveyard
http://advances.sciencemag.org/content/4/9/eaao1262

Opinion | You Are Now Remotely Controlled – The New York Times

January 25, 2020

https://www.nytimes.com/2020/01/24/opinion/sunday/surveillance-capitalism.html

Colleges are turning students’ phones into surveillance machines – The Washington Post

January 24, 2020

A rather worrisome article, with a great quote: “Building technology was a lot more fun before it went all 1984.”

QT:{{”
But the perils of increasingly intimate supervision — and the subtle way it can mold how people act — have also led some to worry whether anyone will truly know when all this surveillance has gone too far. “Graduates will be well prepared … to embrace 24/7 government tracking and social credit systems,” one commenter on the Slashdot message board said. “Building technology was a lot more fun before it went all 1984.”
“}}

https://www.washingtonpost.com/technology/2019/12/24/colleges-are-turning-students-phones-into-surveillance-machines-tracking-locations-hundreds-thousands/

Fooling Big Brother – As face-recognition technology spreads, so do ideas for subverting it | Science and technology | The Economist

January 23, 2020

QT:{{”

In 2010, for instance, as part of a thesis for a master’s degree at New York University, an American researcher and artist named Adam Harvey created “cv [computer vision] Dazzle”, a style of make-up designed to fool face recognisers. It uses bright colours, high contrast, graded shading and asymmetric stylings to confound an algorithm’s assumptions about what a face looks like. To a human being, the result is still clearly a face. But a computer—or, at least, the specic algorithm Mr Harvey was aiming at—is ba ed. …
An even subtler idea was proposed by researchers at the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Indiana University Bloomington, and Alibaba, a big Chinese information-technology rm, in a paper published in 2018. It is a baseball cap tted with tiny light-emitting diodes that project infra-red dots onto the wearer’s face. Many of the cameras used in face-recognition systems are sensitive to parts of the infra-red spectrum. Since human eyes are not, infra-red light is ideal for covert trickery.
“}}

https://www.economist.com/science-and-technology/2019/08/15/as-face-recognition-technology-spreads-so-do-ideas-for-subverting-it

Opinion | How to Track President Trump – The New York Times

January 16, 2020

https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2019/12/20/opinion/location-data-national-security.html QT:{{”
“With no training and far more limited technical tools than those of a state intelligence service, we were able to use the location data — date, time and length of stay — to make basic inferences. By determining whether two people were in the same place at the same time, it was easy to zero in on spouses, co-workers or friends. Cataloguing their movements revealed even more associations, creating the map of a robust social network that would be nearly impossible to determine through traditional surveillance. In cases where it was difficult to identify an individual, associations offered more clues about workplaces and interests.”
“}}

GA4GH GDPR brief

January 16, 2020

https://www.ga4gh.org/news/gdpr-brief-at-least-one-legal-basis-for-processing-under-the-gdpr-clarifying-article-61/

Third party right to be forgotten

January 14, 2020

QT:{{”

Does a company have to forward a right to be forgotten request to a third party with whom it has shared personal information?

….
In California the CCPA requires that (in certain situations) a business “delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records.”1 In situations in which a business has shared a consumer’s personal information with another business or a third party, the CCPA does not require business A to inform business B that a deletion request has been received. That said, an amendment to the CCPA deferred the full impact of the Act upon employee data until January 1, 2021.2

In comparison, under the European GDPR when a controller receives a right to be forgotten request, and determines that it is required to delete information about an individual, the controller must “take reasonable steps” to “inform [other] controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.”3 It is unclear based upon the text of the GDPR whether this requirement requires controller A to notify controller B that the data subject has requested controller A to erase data, or whether the requirement requires controller A to notify controller B that a data subject has requested erasure by both controller A and B.

‘}}

https://ccpa-info.com/category/1798-105-c-faqs/

GDPR and open consent

December 20, 2019

https://gdpr-info.eu/issues/consent/

Big Tech’s Big Defector | The New Yorker

December 20, 2019

https://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2019/12/02/big-techs-big-defector

Forget the new iPhones: Apple’s best product is now privacy

September 30, 2019

QT:{{”
“In iOS 12 Apple is also introducing anti-fingerprinting technology in Safari. Fingerprinting is a tracking technology advertisers and data firms use to identify your movements online. They do this by recording characteristics about the device you are using–such as hard drive size, screen resolution, fonts, installed, and more–and then recording a log of that device’s movements. Though fingerprinting doesn’t give the firms access to your name, they know what the owner of a specific device does online and can build a profile around those actions. Well, again, until Apple shut that down with iOS 12 by stripping the unique characteristics of your device away from advertisers’ tracking software. These same benefits are also found in Apple’s latest MacOS Mojave, by the way.”
“}}
Forget the new iPhones: Apple’s best product is now privacy
https://www.fastcompany.com/90236195/forget-the-new-iphones-apples-best-product-is-now-privacy

Sent from my iPad